NOTICE OF DATA PRIVACY EVENT - CAUNJ

NOTICE OF DATA PRIVACY EVENT

Notice of Data Privacy Event

About the data privacy event

Community Access Unlimited (“CAU”) recently learned of an incident that may affect the privacy of certain information.  CAU is providing notice of the event so potentially affected individuals may take steps to better protect their personal information, should they feel it appropriate to do so.

Frequently asked questions

What Happened?  On November 10, 2020, CAU discovered unusual activity involving certain internal CAU systems.  CAU immediately disconnected the systems from the network and commenced an investigation that included working with third-party forensic specialists. On November 20, 2020, the investigation determined that the involved systems were subject to unauthorized access by someone not connected with CAU sometime between June 29, 2020 and November 12, 2020.  Because we could not conclusively rule out access to data within these systems, CAU immediately began a comprehensive manual and programmatic review of the systems to identify personal information.  This review is ongoing.

What Information Was Involved? The investigation in this matter is still ongoing.  Upon conclusion of this investigation, CAU will provide notice to affected individuals and business partners, as required.  That notice will provide detail on what specific information may be affected by this incident.   At this time, CAU does not have any direct evidence that any individual’s sensitive personal information is involved in this incident.  However, out of an abundance of caution, we are providing this notice. It is important to note that our electronic medical record systems were not affected by this incident.

What is CAU Doing?  CAU takes this incident and the security of personal information seriously.  Upon learning of this incident, CAU moved quickly to investigate this event and confirm whether and what information may be affected.  CAU is reviewing its existing policies and procedures and will be reporting this incident to relevant state and federal regulators, as required.  CAU has already notified a number of business partners.

What You Can Do?  CAU encourages individuals to review and consider the information and resources outlined in the below “Steps You Can Take to Protect Your Information.”

For More Information? You may write to CAU at 80 W Grand St. Elizabeth, NJ 07202 or email Privacy@caunj.org with any additional questions.

Steps You Can Take to Protect Your Information

 Monitor Your Accounts

In general, it is encouraged that individuals remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing their accounts, explanations of benefits, and credit reports for suspicious activity, to detect errors.  You are also encouraged to report any suspicious activity to the affiliated institutions immediately.  Under U.S. law, individuals with credit reports are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization.  The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.  Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report.  Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

Experian
PO Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/freeze/center.html

TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
1-888-909-8872
www.transunion.com/credit-freeze

Equifax
PO Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
1-800-685-1111
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.);
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on your file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file.  Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit.  If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/fraud/center.html

Equifax
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-888-766-0008
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

Additional Information

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself, by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.identitytheft.gov, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General.  This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.   

For District of Columbia residents: The Attorney General for the District of Columbia may be contacted at 441 4th Street NW, Suite 1100 South, Washington, D.C. 20001; (202) 727-3400; and https://oag.dc.gov.

For North Carolina residents: The Attorney General can be contacted at 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001; 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6400; www.ncdoj.gov.

For Maryland residents: The Attorney General can be contacted at 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202; 1-888-743-0023 or 410-576-6300; www.oag.state.md.us.

For New Mexico residents: You have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information. Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting agencies must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit “prescreened” offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator. You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act not summarized here. Identity theft victims and active duty military personnel have specific additional rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act.  We encourage you to review your rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf, or by writing Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580.

For Rhode Island Residents: The Rhode Island Attorney General can be reached at: 150 South Main Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02903, www.riag.ri.gov, 1-401-274-4400. Under Rhode Island law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed in regard to this incident.  There number of Rhode Island residents impacted by this incident is not known at this time.

For New York Residents: The Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; https://ag.ny.gov/.

Share:



EnglishSpanish